UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] based on a claim that their sentence was miscalculated by the BOP.” D.C. Opp’n at 5. The court
need not grapple with that contention. It suffices for present purposes to say that, in this case,
neither Plaintiff nor the District have articulated “like circumstances” in which a private individual
could be held liable for the tortious acts alleged here. Olson, 546 U.S. at 46.
* * *
In sum, Plaintiff has not plausibly alleged that the United States has waived its sovereign
immunity because DSCC employees are “investigative or law enforcement officers of the United
States.” 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h). Nor has he shown that DSCC employees’ alleged conduct makes
the United States liable “in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under
like circumstances.” 28 U.S.C. § 2674. Therefore, Plaintiff’s claim and the District’s cross-claim
against the United States are dismissed for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction.
V. CONCLUSION AND ORDER
For the foregoing reasons, the court grants the United States’ Motion to Dismiss.