THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] his life. Wells explained that Plumer then began firing at him and recalled he was
"already getting hit when [he] reached to grab the gun out of the cabinet. And
from the[n on, he] just returned fire." Wells stated that after the shooting began,
the third man got up, took the marijuana, and ran. Wells did not recall seeing the
1
Prior to trial, the State served Plumer with a notice of intent to seek life
imprisonment without the possibility of parole based on his previous conviction for
a most serious offense. See S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-45(A)(1)(a) (2015) (providing
that "upon a conviction for a most serious offense . . . a person must be sentenced
to a term of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole if that person
has . . . one or more prior convictions for . . . a most serious offense"); S.C. Code
Ann. § 17-25-45(C)(1) (2015 & Supp. 2020) (stating offenses defined as "most
serious" include attempted murder and attempted armed robbery).
2
Wells testified a pound of marijuana carried a street value of about $3,600.
3