State v. Ontavious Derenta Plumer
[…] We disagree. The only reasonable inference to be derived from the record is that Plumer intentionally took a loaded firearm to what he knew would be an illegal drug transaction. It matters not who drew his weapon first or who fired first. For the reasons we expressed in Williams, Plumer was not entitled to a self-defense instruction. II. Weapon Sentence A defendant who is convicted of possession of a weapon during the commission of a violent crime faces a mandatory five-year sentence "in addition to the punishment provided for the principal crime." S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-490(A) (2015); see S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-60 (2015 & Supp. 2022) (defining attempted murder as a violent crime). However, the "five-year sentence does not apply in cases where . . . a life sentence without parole is imposed for the violent crime." S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-490(A).