IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Sauvain now argues
the statutory process violated his constitutional rights.7 We apply a “hybrid
standard of review” in this situation. State v. Doorenbos, No. 19-1257, 2020 WL
7 Again, Sauvain does not distinguish between state and federal due process
protections.
12
3264408, at *4 (Iowa Ct. App. June 17, 2020). We review due process challenges
de novo and nonconstitutional challenges for an abuse of discretion. State v.
Thompson, 836 N.W.2d 470, 476 (Iowa 2013); Doorenbos, 2020 WL 3264408, at
*4.
Our legislature created a “confidentiality privilege” for therapy records. See
Iowa Code § 622.10. Generally, a “counselor” or “mental health professional”
cannot “disclose any confidential communication properly entrusted to the person
in the person’s professional capacity” that was “necessary and proper to enable
the person to discharge the functions of the person’s office according to the usual
course of practice or discipline.” Id. § 622.10(1). In a criminal case, this privilege
is “absolute” and cannot “be construed to authorize or require the disclosure of any
privileged records to a defendant.” Id. § 622.10(4)(a).8
Despite being “absolute,” the privilege has two exceptions. First, Sauvain
may discover the records if T.G. waived the privilege. See id. § 662.10(4)(a)(1).
Second, Sauvain may discover the records upon “demonstrating in good faith a
reasonable probability that the information sought is likely to contain exculpatory
information that is not available from any other source and for which there is a
8 The legislature adopted this procedure in reaction to State v. Cashen, where the
supreme court permitted discovery if the defendant showed “a good faith factual
basis that the record sought contain[ed] evidence relevant to the defendant’s