IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Acts ch. 8 § 2 (codified at Iowa Code § 622.10(4) (2011)). Thompson held that the
statutory scheme on its face passes constitutional muster. 836 N.W.2d at
490. Thompson also rejected a constitutional challenge to the method of in
camera review by the trial judge, rather than by defense counsel. Id. at 486. The
statutory protocol is deliberately more protective of the alleged victim’s records
such that “marginally exculpatory” information may be insufficiently “compelling”
under the balancing test. Leedom, 938 N.W.2d at 188.
13
compelling need for [him] to present a defense in the case.” Id.
§ 622.10(4)(a)(2)(a). If Sauvain achieved that threshold showing, the court had to
“conduct an in camera review of such records to determine whether exculpatory
information [was] contained” in them.9 Id. § 662.10(4)(a)(2)(b). If the records
contained exculpatory information, the court then had to “balance the need to
disclose such information against the privacy interest of the privilege holder.” Id.
§ 662.10(4)(a)(2)(c).