In the Interest of E.M. and A.M., Minor Children
[…] However, our case law supports that when there is a juxtaposition of using illegal substances while being the sole caretaker of children, intervention of the State to protect the children under section 232.2(6)(c)(2) is justified. See J.S., 846 N.W.2d at 39. A parent who has an unresolved and chronic drug addiction is not a safe placement for a child. See In re A.B., 815 N.W.2d 764, 766 (Iowa 2012). More, however, is required to be proved for an adjudication under section 232.2(6)(n), which defines a CINA as a child “[w]hose parent’s . . . mental capacity 4 or condition . . . or drug or alcohol abuse results in the child not receiving adequate care.” Iowa Code § 232.2(6)(n) (emphasis added). This section does not include the term “imminently likely” found in section 232.2(6)(c)(2) but rather requires proof of facts that a lack of adequate parental care has already occurred. The father is correct that proof of this element is scant.