In the Interest of E.M. and A.M., Minor Children
[…] After a December 14 combined removal, adjudication, and dispositional hearing, the children were 1 The mother stipulated to the adjudication and does not appeal. 2 The order was entered contingent upon the mother returning with the children from her parents’ home in Texas to Iowa. She did so, and a follow-up order dated October 13, 2020, affirmed the remaining terms of the initial order. 3 adjudicated CINA, pursuant to Iowa Code sections 232.2(6)(c)(2), (n), and (p) (2020). The father appeals. Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(c)(2) defines a CINA as a child “who has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful effects as a result of . . . the failure of the child’s parent . . . to exercise a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child.” The father did not specifically address the “imminently likely” portion of the statute but rather claims there was no evidence he “has ever failed to exercise a reasonable degree of care in supervising” because there was no evidence he “actively used any substance while caring for the children.”