IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] contrary to the child’s welfare due to concerns over mother’s
substance abuse and concerns over father’s supervision of the
children.
The father appeals. He does not challenge the children’s CINA adjudication
but argues the children should be returned to him pursuant to Iowa Code sections
232.102(6)5 and 232.103(4)6 (2017). He asserts he has provided negative UAs
and challenges DHS’s “continual focus” on his “alleged substance abuse.”
5
Section 232.102(6) provides: “Whenever possible the court should permit the child to
remain at home with the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian.”
6
Section 232.103(4) provides:
11
“[A] juvenile court is authorized to terminate a dispositional order only if ‘the
purposes of the [dispositional] order have been accomplished and the child is no
longer in need of supervision, care, or treatment.’” In re K.N., 625 N.W.2d 731,
733 (Iowa 2001) (second alteration in original) (citation omitted).
The father’s continued demonstration of an inability to protect the children
and allowing them to have unsupervised contact with their mother establishes a
risk of inadequate supervision.