People v. Johnson CA2/4
[…] Jenkins (2019) 40 Cal.App.5th 30, 37 (Jenkins).) Thus, “once a judgment is rendered and execution of the sentence has begun, the trial court does not have jurisdiction to vacate or modify the sentence.” (People v. Torres (2020) 44 Cal.App.5th 1081, 1084 (Torres).) “If the trial court does not have jurisdiction to rule on a motion to vacate or modify a sentence, an order denying such a motion is nonappealable, and any appeal from such an order must be dismissed.” (Id. at p. 1084.) Section 1237.2 provides an exception to this general jurisdictional rule. (Jenkins, supra, 40 Cal.App.5th at p. 37.) Section 1237.2 states in full: 6 “An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant’s request for correction. This section only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal.” The final sentence of the statute makes clear that its jurisdictional exception applies only when the imposition of fines or fees is “the sole issue on appeal.”