People v. Johnson CA2/4
[…] After a defendant has filed a notice of appeal, the defendant and his or her counsel must determine the scope of the issues to be addressed on appeal. If issues other than the imposition of fines and fees will be addressed on appeal, section 1237.2 does not apply. If the defendant and his or her counsel determine that the sole appealable issue is the imposition of fines and fees, the defendant and counsel then must determine if that issue has been preserved for appeal under section 1237.2. If the defendant “present[ed] the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing” (§ 1237.2), no further action is needed in the trial court. If “the error [was] not discovered until after sentencing,” the defendant and counsel may then comply with section 1237.2 by “mak[ing] a motion for correction in the trial court.” (Ibid.)