People v. Johnson CA2/4
[…] The trial court denied the motion, and defendant filed a separate notice of appeal challenging that ruling, giving rise to the instant case. After briefing was complete in this case, defendant dismissed his original appeal. The Attorney General asserts that the trial court lost jurisdiction to hear defendant’s motion; therefore, the court’s order denying defendant’s challenge to the fines and fees is not appealable and the appeal should be dismissed. We agree. After a defendant has filed a notice of appeal from a judgment, section 1237.2 provides that the trial court retains jurisdiction to hear a motion challenging the imposition of fines and fees “only . . . in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs [is] the sole issue on appeal.” When a pending appeal encompasses other challenges to the judgment, the defendant is required to address the allegedly erroneous imposition of fines and fees in the 1Allfurther statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated. 2 pending appeal.