In re L.T. CA2/3
[…] And to the extent L.T. argues that dismissal of the petition required the automatic termination of the restraining order, section 213.5 does not include such a requirement, and the California Rules of Court are to the contrary: “If the juvenile case is dismissed, the restraining order remains in effect until it expires or is terminated.” (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.630(i).) 3. The juvenile court had the authority to seal L.T.’s school records L.T. argues, and respondent concedes, that the court had the authority to seal his school records. Section 786, subdivision (e) states that when a ward of the juvenile court has their petition dismissed, or if the petition is not sustained after an adjudication hearing, “the court shall order sealed all records pertaining to the dismissed petition in the custody of the juvenile court, and in the custody of law enforcement 6 agencies, the probation department, or the Department of Justice.” Subdivision (f)(2) states: “An individual who has a record that is eligible to be sealed under this section may ask the court to order the sealing of a record pertaining to the case that is in the custody of a public agency other than a law enforcement agency, the probation department, or the