In re L.T., a Person Coming B298109, consolidated
[…] 223, review granted June 17, 2020, S260839; In re Bruno M.
(2018) 28 Cal.App.5th 990, 997.) Arianna D. testified L.T. ran
up behind her, put his hand on her breast, pulled her toward
4
him, and told her she liked it. She felt violated and frightened.
Her testimony that L.T.’s conduct destroyed her mental and
emotional calm was substantial evidence supporting the
restraining order. (In re L.W. (2020) 44 Cal.App.5th 44, 51.)
L.T. argues the prosecutor was required to present
additional evidence of his behavior targeting Arianna D.,
beyond his conduct on the blacktop which was the basis for
the section 602 petition. The cases he cites involve Penal Code
section 136.2, subdivision (a)(1), which authorizes a restraining
order during the pendency of an adult criminal proceeding if the
trial court finds “a good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation
or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably
likely to occur.” (See People v. Selga (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 113,
118.) To restrain an adult defendant under Penal Code 136.2,
“a mere finding of past harm to the victim . . . is not sufficient.”
(Babalola, supra, 192 Cal.App.4th at pp. 963-964.) There must