In re L.T. CA2/3
[…] She felt violated and frightened. Her testimony that L.T.’s conduct destroyed her mental and emotional calm was substantial evidence supporting the restraining order. (In re L.W. (2020) 44 Cal.App.5th 44, 51.) L.T. argues the prosecutor was required to present additional evidence of his behavior targeting Arianna D., beyond his conduct on the blacktop which was the basis for the section 602 petition. The cases he cites involve Penal Code section 136.2, subdivision (a)(1), which authorizes a restraining order during the pendency of an adult criminal proceeding if the trial court finds “a good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur.” (See People v. Selga (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 113, 118.) To restrain an adult defendant under Penal Code 136.2, “a mere finding of past harm to the victim . . . is not sufficient.”