In re L.T., a Person Coming B298109, consolidated
[…] affecting the restraining order. And to the extent L.T. argues
that dismissal of the petition required the automatic termination
of the restraining order, section 213.5 does not include such
a requirement, and the California Rules of Court are to the
contrary: “If the juvenile case is dismissed, the restraining order
remains in effect until it expires or is terminated.” (Cal. Rules
of Court, rule 5.630(i).)
3. The juvenile court had the authority to seal
L.T.’s school records
L.T. argues, and respondent concedes, that the court
had the authority to seal his school records. Section 786,
subdivision (e) states that when a ward of the juvenile court
has their petition dismissed, or if the petition is not sustained
after an adjudication hearing, “the court shall order sealed
all records pertaining to the dismissed petition in the custody
of the juvenile court, and in the custody of law enforcement
6
agencies, the probation department, or the Department of
Justice.” Subdivision (f)(2) states:
“An individual who has a record that is eligible
to be sealed under this section may ask the
court to order the sealing of a record pertaining
to the case that is in the custody of a public
agency other than a law enforcement agency,