HOGAN v. HOGAN
[…] are to avoid interstate jurisdictional competition and conflict in
child custody matters, to promote cooperation between courts
of other states so that a custody determination can be rendered
in a state best suited to decide the case in the interest of the
child, to discourage the use of the interstate system for continu-
ing custody controversies, to deter child abductions, to avoid
relitigation of custody issues, and to facilitate enforcement of
custody orders. Watson v. Watson, 272 Neb. 647, 724 N.W.2d
24 (2006).
A Nebraska court which made an initial custody determina-
tion applies § 43-1239 to determine whether it has continuing
exclusive jurisdiction to modify child custody. Section 43-1239
provides as follows:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in section 43-1241,
a court of this state which has made a child custody
determination consistent with section 43-1238 or 43-1240
has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determina-
tion until:
(1) a court of this state determines that neither the
child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a
person acting as a parent have a significant connection
with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer
available in this state concerning the child’s care, protec-
tion, training, and personal relationships; or
(2) a court of this state or a court of another state deter-
mines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person
acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.
- 403 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
308 Nebraska Reports
HOGAN v. HOGAN
Cite as 308 Neb. 397
(b) A court of this state which has made a child custody
determination and does not have exclusive, continuing
jurisdiction under this section may modify that determina-
tion only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determi-
nation under section 43-1238.
[5] Here, because neither the parties nor the children resided