HOGAN v. HOGAN
[…] of the parenting plan with the ultimate objective of gaining
permission to return with the children to Nebraska. In support
of her motion, Brooke stated that she and the children had
encountered problems transitioning to living in Arizona. She
asserted that she and the children have no friends or family
in Arizona and struggled to find safe housing and appropri-
ate schools.
On October 25, 2019, Nicholas entered a voluntary appear-
ance and, on October 30, filed a motion to dismiss the com-
plaint to modify on the basis that the Nebraska court lacked
subject matter jurisdiction under § 43-1239(a)(2). Section
43-1239 provides, in relevant part:
- 400 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
308 Nebraska Reports
HOGAN v. HOGAN
Cite as 308 Neb. 397
[A] court of this state which has made a child custody
determination consistent with section 43-1238 or 43-1240
has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determina-
tion until . . . (2) a court of this state or a court of another
state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and
any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in
this state.
Brooke claimed that Nebraska retained continuing exclusive
jurisdiction because it continued to be the residence, place of
domicile, and home state of the children within 6 months before
the commencement of the complaint to modify. In support of