in Re Conservatorship of Nina Jean Murray
[…] MCL 700.1308(1)(c). The probate court may also reduce or deny compensation to the fiduciary. MCL 700.1308(h). “A conservator is personally liable for an obligation arising from ownership or control of estate property or for torts committed in the course of estate administration only if personally at fault.” MCL 700.5430(2). “A question of liability between the estate and the conservator personally may be determined in a proceeding for accounting, surcharge, indemnification, or other appropriate proceeding or action.” MCL 700.5430(4). Under MCL 700.5417(2) respondent had the fiduciary obligation to “keep suitable records of the administration and exhibit those records on the request of an interested person.”