in Re Conservatorship of Nina Jean Murray
[…] Respondent testified that the $3,400 paid to Dawn included “expenses for dumpsters and cleaning supplies, garbage bags, tables, [and] calculators.” The record indicates that respondent submitted an exhibit that indicated that the expenses of the estate sale were $1,332.54. Respondent testified that he issued check #2711 also in the amount of $3,400 on August 18, 2014, for payment to those who worked for the estate sale and related expenses. Respondent also testified that he paid the individuals in cash from the estate sale and he did not have a receipt or bill for the $3,400. MCL 700.5417(2) requires a conservator to “keep suitable records of the administration and exhibit those records on the request of an interested person.” Respondent, however, kept no receipts for the estate liquidation nor reported any proceeds from the estate sale, kept no account of the assets purportedly sold, nor any receipts respecting expenses.