in Re Conservatorship of Nina Jean Murray
[…] Further, under MCL 700.5418, a conservator shall account to the court for the administration of the conservatorship estate and provide a copy of the accounting to the protected individual and to interested persons. The resignation or removal of a conservator triggers the duty to account under MCL 700.5418(1) and does not end the person’s liability for actions during service as a conservator. Under MCL 700.1308, the probate court has authority to determine and remedy a conservator’s breaches of fiduciary duties. The statute provides in relevant part: (1) A violation by a fiduciary of a duty the fiduciary owes to an heir, devisee, beneficiary, protected individual, or ward for whom the person is a fiduciary is a breach of duty. To remedy a breach of duty that has occurred or may occur, the court may do any of the following: (a) Compel the fiduciary to perform the fiduciary’s duties. * * * (c) Compel the fiduciary to redress a breach of duty by paying money, restoring property, or other means. (d) Order a fiduciary to account. * * * (g) Remove the fiduciary as provided in this act. 1 MCL 700.1501 et seq. prescribes the Michigan prudent-investor rule. MCL 700.1502 provides: (1) A fiduciary shall invest and manage assets held in a fiduciary capacity as a prudent investor would, taking into account the purposes, terms, distribution requirements expressed in the governing instrument, and other circumstances of the fiduciary estate. To satisfy this standard, the fiduciary must exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution. (2) The Michigan prudent investor rule is a default rule that may be expanded, restricted, eliminated, or otherwise altered by the provisions of the governing instrument. A fiduciary is not liable to a beneficiary to the extent that the fiduciary acted in reasonable reliance on the provisions of the governing instrument. -5- (h) For a fiduciary otherwise entitled to compensation, reduce or deny compensation to the fiduciary. (2) In response to an interested person’s petition or on its own motion, the court may at any time order a fiduciary of an estate under its jurisdiction to file an accounting. After due hearing on the accounting, the court shall enter an order that agrees with the law and the facts of the case. 2. MICHIGAN LAW REQUIRES APPLYING THE PREPONDERANCE OF THE EVIDENCE STANDARD BECAUSE EPIC DOES NOT SPECIFY THE STANDARD OF PROOF EPIC does not provide the standard of proof required to find a breach of fiduciary duty or personal