in Re Conservatorship of Nina Jean Murray
[…] A fiduciary shall observe the standard of care described in [MCL 700.]7803 and shall discharge all of the duties and obligations of a confidential and fiduciary relationship, including the duties of undivided loyalty; impartiality between heirs, devisees, and beneficiaries; care and prudence in actions; and segregation of assets held in the fiduciary capacity. With respect to investments, a fiduciary shall conform to the Michigan prudent investor rule. -4- MCL 700.7803 provides that the fiduciary “shall act as would a prudent person in dealing with the property of another, including following the standards of the Michigan prudent investor rule.”1 Under MCL 700.5417(1) and (2), within 56 days after appointment, a conservator must prepare and file a complete inventory of the estate subject to the conservatorship with an oath or affirmation of the inventory’s completeness and accuracy as far as information permits, and the conservator must