in Re Conservatorship of Nina Jean Murray
[…] The statute provides in relevant part: (1) A violation by a fiduciary of a duty the fiduciary owes to an heir, devisee, beneficiary, protected individual, or ward for whom the person is a fiduciary is a breach of duty. To remedy a breach of duty that has occurred or may occur, the court may do any of the following: (a) Compel the fiduciary to perform the fiduciary’s duties. * * * (c) Compel the fiduciary to redress a breach of duty by paying money, restoring property, or other means. (d) Order a fiduciary to account. * * * (g) Remove the fiduciary as provided in this act. 1 MCL 700.1501 et seq. prescribes the Michigan prudent-investor rule. MCL 700.1502 provides: (1) A fiduciary shall invest and manage assets held in a fiduciary capacity as a prudent investor would, taking into account the purposes, terms, distribution requirements expressed in the governing instrument, and other circumstances of the fiduciary estate. To satisfy this standard, the fiduciary must exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution. (2) The Michigan prudent investor rule is a default rule that may be expanded, restricted, eliminated, or otherwise altered by the provisions of the governing instrument. A fiduciary is not liable to a beneficiary to the extent that the fiduciary acted in reasonable reliance on the provisions of the governing instrument. -5- (h) For a fiduciary otherwise entitled to compensation, reduce or deny compensation to the fiduciary. (2) In response to an interested person’s petition or on its own motion, the court may at any time order a fiduciary of an estate under its jurisdiction to file an accounting.