in Re Conservatorship of Nina Jean Murray
[…] MCL 700.1203(1). Under the EPIC, a conservator is a fiduciary. MCL 700.1104(e). “Appointment of a conservator vests in the conservator title as trustee to all of the protected individual’s property, or to the part of that property specified in the order, held at the time of or acquired after the order[.]” MCL 700.5419(1). A conservator must “act as a fiduciary and observe the standard of care applicable to a trustee.” MCL 700.5416. MCL 700.1212(1) defines a fiduciary relationship as follows: A fiduciary stands in a position of confidence and trust with respect to each heir, devisee, beneficiary, protected individual, or ward for whom the person is a fiduciary. A fiduciary shall observe the standard of care described in [MCL 700.]7803 and shall discharge all of the duties and obligations of a confidential and fiduciary relationship, including the duties of undivided loyalty; impartiality between heirs, devisees, and beneficiaries; care and prudence in actions; and segregation of assets held in the fiduciary capacity. With respect to investments, a fiduciary shall conform to the Michigan prudent investor rule. -4- MCL 700.7803 provides that the fiduciary “shall act as would a prudent person in dealing with the property of another, including following the standards of the Michigan prudent investor rule.”1 Under MCL 700.5417(1) and (2), within 56 days after appointment, a conservator must prepare and