in Re Hummer Estate
[…] Respondent contends that the court assessed rent charges against her for months prior to the time she was appointed personal representative of the estate. A probate court’s decision whether to impose a surcharge upon a personal representative is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. In re Baldwin Trust, 274 Mich App 387, 397; 733 NW2d 419 (2007). “The trial court abuses its discretion when it chooses an outcome outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes.” In re Estate of Temple, 278 Mich App 122, 128; 748 NW2d 265 (2008). MCL 700.3703(1) provides, in pertinent part: A personal representative is a fiduciary who shall observe the standard of care applicable to a trustee as described by section 7803. A personal -4- representative is under a duty to settle and distribute the decedent’s estate in accordance with the terms of a probated and effective will and this act, and as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate. MCL 700.1212 sets forth certain requirements of all fiduciaries: A fiduciary stands in a position of confidence and trust with respect to each heir, devisee, beneficiary, protected individual, or ward for whom the person is a fiduciary. A fiduciary shall observe the standard of care described in section 7803 and shall discharge all of the duties and obligations of a confidential and fiduciary relationship, including the duties of undivided loyalty; impartiality between heirs, devisees, and beneficiaries; care and prudence in actions; and segregation of assets held in the