in Re Hummer Estate
[…] A fiduciary shall observe the standard of care described in section 7803 and shall discharge all of the duties and obligations of a confidential and fiduciary relationship, including the duties of undivided loyalty; impartiality between heirs, devisees, and beneficiaries; care and prudence in actions; and segregation of assets held in the fiduciary capacity. MCL 700.7803 provides that a personal representative “shall act as would a prudent person in dealing with the property of another, including following the standards of the Michigan prudent investor rule.” “A personal representative’s duties and powers commence upon appointment. A personal representative’s powers relate back in time to give acts by the person appointed that are beneficial to the estate occurring before appointment the same effect as those occurring after appointment.”