IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Id.

at 1421–23.    Among other things, the O’Bannon court suggested that

preemption would occur if the subject matter was capable of being

adequately encompassed within uniform national standards. Id. at 1422–

23.

       The notion that preemption occurs because the Secretary might
have   promulgated     a   regulation    covering   the   subject   matter   is

extraordinary. The statute expressly requires that a regulation actually
                                     38

cover the subject matter in order to preempt local law.            49 U.S.C.

§ 20106(a)(2) (“A State may adopt or continue in force a law, regulation, or

order related to railroad safety or security until the Secretary . . .

prescribes a regulation or issues an order covering the subject matter of

the State requirement.”). But under O’Bannon, there is no analysis of

whether a regulation actually “covers” the “subject matter” of state tort

law. Instead, the question under O’Bannon is whether the Secretary could

have hypothetically decided to promulgate a uniform regulation of the

subject matter.