IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] provided in subsection (a) of this section;

            (B) has failed to comply with its own plan, rule, or
      standard that it created pursuant to a regulation or order
      issued by either of the Secretaries; or

            (C) has failed to comply with a State law, regulation, or
      order that is not incompatible with subsection (a)(2).

      Thus, the FRSA establishes a policy of nationally uniform railroad

safety regulation and prohibits states from having different safety laws

when a federal regulation or order covers the same subject matter.

49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(1). However, it allows states to have more stringent

legal requirements when “necessary to eliminate or reduce an essentially

local safety or security hazard,” so long as those requirements are not

incompatible with federal law and do not unreasonably burden interstate

commerce. Id. § 20106(a)(2)(A). The FRSA also preserves state causes of
action for such violations of state law. Id. § 20106(b)(1)(C).