[Cite as State v. Oliver, 2021-Ohio-606.]
[…] of three felony offenses in Montgomery C.P. No. 2005-CR-3889: one count of
endangering children, a felony of the second degree; one count of endangering children,
a felony of the third degree; and one count of involuntary manslaughter, a felony of the
first degree. The State correctly asserts that both the first- and second-degree felony
offenses constituted offenses of violence pursuant to R.C. 2901.01(A)(9).
{¶ 28} Further, while “a verdict for a jury trial must be in writing, there is no similar
requirement for a bench trial in a criminal case.” R.C. 2945.171 states that, “[i]n all
criminal cases the verdict of the jury shall be in writing and signed by each of the jurors
concurring therein.” However, a case tried to the bench only requires the court “to make
a general finding.” Crim.R. 23(C). The State asserts that, since “the trial court did in
fact find Oliver guilty of the RVO specification on the record, the trial court did not err in