In re J.H., a Person Coming Under the
[…] further continued the hearing, again due to the pandemic, to June 23.
On June 1, the Department gave notice of the June 23 hearing date to the father by
first-class mail at his record address in Santa Maria.
On June 23, the section 366.26 hearing went forward. The father’s counsel was
present; the father was not. His counsel requested “a brief continuance in order to locate
my client.” The trial court denied this request.
B. Discussion.
Section 294 prescribes the requirements for notice of a section 366.26 hearing. If
the parent is present at the hearing at which the court sets the section 366.26 hearing, the
notice may be given orally then and there. (§ 294, subd. (f)(1).) It may also be given by
certified mail, but not by first-class mail. (§ 294, subd. (f)(2).)
Subject to one exception not relevant here, “once the court has made the initial
finding that notice has properly been given to the parent, . . . subsequent notice for any
continuation of a Section 366.26 hearing may be by first-class mail to any last known
address . . . .” (§ 294, subd. (d), italics added.)
5
Here, the juvenile court gave notice orally when it set the section 366.26 hearing.
Each time the hearing was continued, the Department gave notice by first-class mail to
the father’s last-known address.