Ismelda Soriano Ruiz v. Robert Wilkinson
[…] Vargas-Hernandez v. Gonzales, 497 F.3d 919, 926–27 (9th Cir. 2007). In any event, Soriano Ruiz cannot show prejudice. See id. at 926. If Soriano Ruiz had been given a credible-fear interview and found credible, she would have received “full consideration” of her claims in a standard removal hearing—the very process she received from the outset by bypassing the agency’s expedited removal procedures. See DHS v. Thuraissigiam, 140 S. Ct. 1959, 1964– 2 66 (2020) (citation omitted). Nor did the immigration judge lack jurisdiction under 8 C.F.R. § 208.2. Section 208.2(b) provides that an immigration judge “shall have exclusive jurisdiction over asylum applications filed by an alien who has been served a . . . Form I-862, Notice to Appear,” with which Soriano Ruiz and her children were served. 3. Soriano Ruiz claims that the immigration judge abused his discretion by denying a continuance to consolidate her and her children’s cases with that of her husband, Francis Rivera.