2021 IL App (1st) 192159
[…] ¶5 In Illinois, the Retailers’ Occupation Tax Act (ROTA) (35 ILCS 120/1 et seq. (West 2016))
imposes a tax on retailers who sell tangible personal property. Irwin Industrial Tool Co. v.
Department of Revenue, 238 Ill. 2d 332, 340 (2010). A retailer remits the retailers’ occupation tax
to the Department, which the retailer collects by charging customers what is commonly known as
“sales tax” on the purchase of tangible personal property. Citibank, N.A. v. Illinois Department of
Revenue, 2017 IL 121634, ¶ 2. The sales tax rate charged to customers is 6.25%. 35 ILCS 120/2-
10 (West 2016).
¶6 B. The False Claims Act
¶7 Under section 3(a)(1)(G) of the Act, any person who “knowingly conceals or knowingly
and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the State,
is liable to the State for a civil penalty.” 740 ILCS 175/3(a)(1)(G) (West 2016). Section 4(b)(1) of
the Act authorizes private persons, referred to as plaintiffs-relators, to bring a civil action against
any person violating section 3(a)(1)(G) “for the person and for the State” “in the name of the
1