2021 IL App (1st) 200518
[…] ¶ 45 Plaintiffs also contend that the Board’s process was unfair in that they “only had a few days
to prepare for the ‘sudden’ accusations against them.” Although they cite no authority in support
of their argument, nor do they specifically cite to any provision of the School Code, we will address
this concern.
¶ 46 Section 10-20.12b provides the procedure for challenging a district’s residency
determination. It states that the Board shall notify a party of its determination that a student is not
- 16 -
No. 1-20-0518
a resident and give specific reasons for the finding. 105 ILCS 5/10-20.12b(c) (West 2016). The
provision continues:
“Within 10 calendar days after receipt of the notice, the person who enrolled the pupil may
request a hearing to review the determination of the school board. *** Within 10 calendar
days after receipt of the request, the board shall notify, by certified mail, return receipt
requested, the person requesting the hearing of the time and place of the hearing, which
shall be held not less than 10 nor more than 20 calendar days after the notice of hearing is
given. At least 3 calendar days prior to the hearing, each party shall disclose to the other
party all written evidence and testimony that it may submit during the hearing and a list of
witnesses that it may call to testify during the hearing.” Id.