2021 IL App (1st) 200518
[…] standard or whether the rule of law as applied to the established facts is or is not violated.” Beggs,
2016 IL 120236, ¶ 50. A mixed question of law and fact is reviewed under the clearly erroneous
standard. Exelon, 234 Ill. 2d at 272-73. A determination is clearly erroneous if the reviewing court
“ ‘is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed.’ ” AFM
Messenger Service, Inc. v. Department of Employment Security, 198 Ill. 2d 380, 393 (2001)
(quoting United States v. United States Gypsum Co., 333 U.S. 364, 395 (1948)).
¶ 32 Section 10-20.12b of the School Code provides that “only resident pupils of a school
district may attend the schools of the district without payment of the tuition required to be charged
under Section 10-20.12a.” 105 ILCS 5/10-20.12b (West 2016). “The residence of a person who
has legal custody of a pupil is deemed to be the residence of the pupil.” Id. § 10-20.12b(a)(1).
Section 10-20.12b, however, does not define “residence.” In other contexts, Illinois courts have
defined “residence” as “a permanent abode or home in a particular place.” Miller v. Police Board,
38 Ill. App. 3d 894, 897 (1976) (cases cited therein).