MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Fuhrm-ann explained that the relevant orders of the Circuit Court of Cook County demonstrate that G.G.’s father is the custodial parent; plaintiff merely has “visitation” rights (and even those were “reserved” or suspended by the November 2015 order). (EOF No. 83, at 37.) See 750 ILCS 45/14(a) (“If a judgment of parentage contains no explicit award of custody, the establishment of a support obligation or of visitation rights in one parent shall be considered a judgment granting custody to the other parent.”), 750 ILCS 5/607(a) (“A parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable visitation rights.”).5 Under Illinois law, it is the custodial parent who has the right to make educational decisions, if no court order allocates decision-making authority differently.