MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Winkelman, 550 U.S. at 524, 533, 127 S.Ct. 1994. These rights include the right of parents to obtain judicial review of a school district’s actions, if they are unsatisfied with the result of the administrative process. Navin v. Park Ridge Sch. Dist. No. 64, No. 00 C 2735, 2002 WL 774300, at *3-4 (N.D. Ill. Apr. 29, 2002).
The regulatory definition of “parent” includes “biological” parents, without regard to whether the parent has full or joint custody of the child, see 34 G.F.R. § 300.30(a)(1), but not if the “biological” parent “does not have legal authority to make educational decisions for the child,” in which case the “parent” is the person who is empowered by “judicial decree or order ... to make educational decisions on behalf of [the] child,” 34 C.F.R. § 300.30(b).