State Of Washington v. Kevin Brewer
[…] driving on the wrong side of the road with a headlight out); State v. Knowles, 46 Wn. App. 426, 430-
31, 730 P.2d 738 (1986) (upholding conviction of defendant who took a blind curve at 22 miles per
hour over the posted speed limit, crossed the center line, and struck an oncoming car); State v.
Sanchez, 42 Wn. App. 225, 233, 711 P.2d 1029 (1987) (finding sufficient evidence where Sanchez
was driving late at night on icy roads, travelling “faster than the road conditions warranted” and
continued to accelerate up a hill despite his car “fishtailing”).
8
  RCW 9A.08.010(c) defines “recklessness” as knowing of and disregarding “a substantial risk that
a wrongful act may occur” and the disregard for this substantial risk is a “gross deviation from
conduct that a reasonable person would exercise in the same situation.”

                                                 - 19 -
No. 79442-6-I/20


       The jury was instructed here that “[o]rdinary negligence in operating a motor

vehicle does not render a person guilty of vehicular homicide.” Unlike Lopez, the