findings, conclusions, and judgment,” Ferree v. Doric Co., 62 Wn.2d 561, 567, 383 P.2d
[…] (iii) Each parent’s past and potential for future performance of
parenting functions as defined in RCW 26.09.004(3), including
whether a parent has taken greater responsibility for performing
parenting functions relating to the daily needs of the child;
(iv) The emotional needs and developmental level of the child;
(v) The child’s relationship with siblings and with other significant
adults, as well as the child’s involvement with his or her physical
surroundings, school, or other significant activities;
decisions in adoption, custody, and divorce proceedings[.]” CR 52(a)(2)(B); see also
RCW 26.09.010(1) (“the practice in civil action shall govern all proceedings under this
chapter, except that trial by jury is dispensed with”).
4
In Section 3 of the parenting plan, the trial court found no reason to place any
RCW 26.09.191 limitation on either parent because they did not have any problems with
“[a]bandonment, neglect, child abuse, domestic violence, assault, or sex offense,” nor