findings, conclusions, and judgment,” Ferree v. Doric Co., 62 Wn.2d 561, 567, 383 P.2d
[…] to determine whether [the RCW 26.09.090] factors were considered and, if they
were, upon what facts the court based its conclusions.” Id. at 819 (emphasis
4
No. 80988-1-I/5
added). Here, in its written ruling, the trial court did not list any facts on which it
based its conclusion regarding maintenance.
Regarding the order of child support, other than the parties’ financial
information, which does not appear to be in dispute, it lacks any findings nor
provides a reason for commencing Christopher’s support payments on
December 1, 2019, when the children still resided primarily with him.
RCW 26.19.035(2) requires orders of child support “be supported by written
findings of fact upon which the support determination is based[.]”
Normally, “[w]hen written findings of fact do not clearly reflect a
consideration of the statutory factors,” we may look to the trial court’s oral ruling
to discern the basis for its decision. In re Marriage of Murray, 28 Wn. App. 187,
189, 622 P.2d 1288 (1981).