In Re the Marriage of: No. 45612-5-II
[…] parenting plan.
ANALYSIS
Frederick argues that the trial court ( 1) erred in applying RCW 26.09.260 to the facts
because the evidence favored him as the primary custodial parent, ( 2) erred in not applying the
relocation factors under RCW 26.09.520, and (3) abused its discretion in limiting the evidence at
trial to the facts after the December 30, 2011 temporary order. We hold that the trial court did not
err or abuse its discretion. The trial court’ s unchallenged findings of fact in its temporary and final
orders support its conclusion to award primary custody of MH to Jodi under RCW 26.09.260(2)(c).
5
RCW 26.09.260 provides, in relevant part:
1) Except as otherwise provided . . . the court shall not modify a prior
custody decree or a parenting plan unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have
arisen since the prior decree or plan or that were unknown to the court at the time
of the prior decree or plan, that a substantial change has occurred in the
circumstances of the child or the nonmoving party and that the modification is in
the best interest of the child and is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.
2) In applying these standards, the court shall retain the residential
schedule established by the decree or parenting plan unless:
b) The child has been integrated into the family of the petitioner with the
consent of the other parent in substantial deviation from the parenting plan;
c) The child's present environment is detrimental to the child's physical,
mental, or emotional health and the harm likely to be caused by a change of
environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child.
5
No. 45612-5-II
Because Frederick did not object to the trial court’ s ruling limiting the evidence at trial, and
because he agreed that the relocation issue was moot, he waived these issues on appeal under
RAP 2.5(a).
I. STANDARD OF REVIEW