In Re the Marriage of: No. 45612-5-II
[…] the evidence favored him as the primary custodial parent. He argues that because he had steady
employment and stable housing, there were no issues of domestic violence, and MH’ s was never
harmed, that, under RCW 26.09.260(2)(c), the trial court erred in determining that it was in MH’s
best interests to award primary custody to Jodi. We disagree.
RCW 26.09.260(1) permits a court to modify a parenting plan if there has been a substantial
change in the circumstances of the child or the nonmoving party. In determining whether a
substantial change has occurred, the court looks to the factors in RCW 26.09.260(2), one of which
is whether “[ t]he child’ s present environment is detrimental to the child's physical, mental, or
emotional health and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by
the advantage of a change to the child.” RCW 26.09.260(2)(c).
In its December 30, 2011 temporary order, the trial court found that (1) Frederick showed
a pattern of domestic violence and controlling behavior, (2) he had moved between five and seven