Sandoval v. Oxford Financial
[…] Following A.R.S. § 44-1201(B), the interest rate should have been set at 6%. ¶35 We find that the only error in the form of judgment was the interest rate assessed. Therefore, we vacate that part of the judgment, and remand for further proceedings. 10 SANDOVAL v. OXFORD FINANCIAL Decision of the Court IV. Fee Award under A.R.S. § 12-349 ¶36 On cross-appeal, CBB argues that the trial court erred by denying its request for a fee award against both Sandoval and his attorneys under A.R.S. § 12-349. Section 12-349(A), when applicable, requires the court to “assess reasonable attorney fees, expenses and, at the court’s discretion, double damages of not to exceed five thousand dollars against an attorney or party.” Because a fee award under this statute is mandatory once the predicate findings are made, we review the court’s application of the statute de novo and the court’s findings of fact for clear error. See Phoenix Newspapers, Inc. v.