Sandoval v. Oxford Financial
[…] Sandoval points to no rule prohibiting such a summary from being included in a judgment. Also, Sandoval does not demonstrate how the inclusion of this summary causes him any harm. ¶33 Sandoval also argues that the form of judgment inappropriately requests attorneys’ fees and costs for collecting the judgment. However, the judgment does not grant CBB attorneys’ fees and costs for collecting a judgment. Rather, it only permits CBB to apply for such an award in the future. ¶34 Sandoval also contends that the interest rate was inappropriate. Under A.R.S. § 44-1201(B), the interest rate “shall be at the lesser of ten per cent per annum or at a rate per annum that is equal to one per cent plus the prime rate as published . . . .” The rate adopted by the court in its judgment was 6.25%. However, on the date that judgment was entered, September 24, 2019, the prime rate was only 5%. Data Download Program, Federal Reserve, https://www.federalreserve.gov/