Sandoval v. Oxford Financial
[…] Goldman v. Sahl, 248 Ariz. 512, 531, ¶ 66 (App. 2020). ¶39 CBB argues that the record demonstrates bad faith pointing to excerpts from Sandoval’s deposition where he admits that he did not actually speak to his attorneys until two days before his deposition and had not actually reviewed several documents prepared by his attorneys. CBB also points out that Sandoval and his attorneys did not disclose important 3 As a threshold matter, CBB argues that the trial court was required to consider the factors set out in A.R.S. § 12-350. The trial court did not specifically address any of the A.R.S. § 12-350 factors, only noting that it was unable to make the required findings of fact. However, A.R.S. § 12-350 only states that, in awarding attorney fees pursuant to § 12-349, “the court shall set forth the specific reasons for the award and may include the [enumerated] factors, as relevant.” (Emphasis added.) Section 12-350 does not require the trial court to specifically address every factor enumerated when denying a motion for sanctions under A.R.S. § 12-349. 11 SANDOVAL v.