In re the Matter of:
[…] See ARFLP 76.1(f)(5)–(7), (h). Further, we generally do not address
arguments raised for the first time on appeal. Airfreight Express Ltd. v.
Evergreen Air Ctr., Inc., 215 Ariz. 103, 109, ¶ 17 (App. 2007). Therefore,
Father has waived this argument.
¶13 As to Father’s other challenge of the decree’s fixed Sunday
exchange of custody provision, his arguments in that regard are also
unpersuasive.
¶14 Presumptively, it is in a child’s best interests to have
“substantial, frequent, meaningful and continuing parenting time with
4
WARD v. SMITH
Decision of the Court
both parents.” A.R.S. § 25-103(B)(1); see also A.R.S. §§ 25-403.02(B)
(“Consistent with the child’s best interests . . . the court shall adopt a
parenting plan that provides for both parents . . . that maximizes their
respective parenting time.”), and -411(J) (“[T]he court shall not restrict a
parent’s parenting time rights unless it finds that the parenting time would
endanger seriously the child’s physical, mental, moral or emotional
health.”). However, none of these statutes guarantee that any parent will