Filed 3/9/21
[…] London v. Dri-Honing Corp. (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 999,
1008–1009 stressed the importance of timeliness for motions for
monetary sanctions. The Kartons’ motion was untimely.
The trial court thus correctly denied the Kartons’ sanctions
motion as untimely.
Additionally, the Kartons seek to offer an alternative basis
for their attorney fee request, which is a cost-of-proof theory.
The Kartons correctly acknowledge they are not entitled to
duplicative fees. Their alternative recovery theory, however,
likewise requires a finding the requested fees are reasonable.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.420, subd. (a) [allowing “reasonable
expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable
19
attorney’s fees”].) The trial court properly concluded $90,000 was
a reasonable attorney fee and more would not be allowed. That
conclusion applies here as well.
The Kartons criticize the trial court’s decision to confine
liability for attorney fees to Ari as an entity and not to extend the