Filed 3/9/21 P. v. Tinsley CA3
[…] “the court did not express an intention to impose the maximum possible sentence”],
italics added.)
Accordingly, we conclude remand is the appropriate remedy to allow the trial
court to exercise its discretion to strike some or all of the prior serious felony
enhancements.
IV
The 20 Percent Criminal Impact Fee
Defendants argue imposition of a 20 percent criminal impact fee was
unauthorized, because no punitive “base fine” was imposed, leaving nothing for the
criminal impact fee to rest on. The People agree. We accept the People’s concession and
will strike this fee.
Section 1465.7, subdivision (a) provides: “A state surcharge of 20 percent shall be
levied on the base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment as specified in
subdivision (a) of Section 1464.” Section 1464 contemplates “a state penalty in the
amount of ten dollars ($10) for every ten dollars ($10), or part of ten dollars ($10), upon
every fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for all criminal
offenses . . . .”