de novo and its factual findings for clear error. United States v. Castillo, 779
[…] Arzon
bears the burden of showing that the information in the PSR about this DWI
conviction was “materially untrue, inaccurate or unreliable.” United States
v. Parker, 133 F.3d 322, 329 (5th Cir. 1998). Although the record of Arzon’s
DWI conviction was lost in a fire, the probation officer verified the DWI
2
Case: 20-40350 Document: 00515772161 Page: 3 Date Filed: 03/09/2021
No. 20-40350
conviction by procuring a Certificate of Disposition and National Crime
Information Center record detailing the offense; both documents bore
sufficient indicia of reliability. See U.S.S.G. § 6A1.3(a) (allowing a district
court to consider at sentencing any information that has sufficient indicia of
reliability to support its probable accuracy); see also N.Y. Crim. Proc.
Law § 60.60(1) (“A certificate issued by a criminal court, or the clerk
thereof, certifying that a judgment of conviction against a designated
defendant has been entered in such court, constitutes presumptive evidence
of the facts stated in such certificate.”). Moreover, Arzon failed to meet his
burden because he presented no competent rebuttal evidence at sentencing.
Accordingly, the district court did not clearly err in considering Arzon’s
DWI conviction when calculating his criminal history.