IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] novo. United States v. Cerverizzo, 74 F.3d 629, 630 (5th Cir. 1996).
ii. Analysis
The district court added a criminal history point for Arroyos’s prior federal
misdemeanor conviction for an incident in Arizona in 2006. Immigration and
Customs Enforcement agents came to Arroyos’s door and asked him to identify
himself. Arroyos showed them an Arizona driver’s license issued in a name
other than his own in an attempt to show that he was in the United States
legally. Arroyos was in fact a Mexican citizen in the United States without a
lawful visa.
Arroyos pleaded guilty to a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1028(a)(4). That
statute makes it a crime to “knowingly possess[] an identification document
(other than one issued lawfully for the use of the possessor), authentication
feature, or a false identification document, with the intent such document or
feature be used to defraud the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 1028(a)(4). Arroyos
served a twenty-day sentence in Arizona before he was moved to Texas for
proceedings in the instant case.
Under the federal Sentencing Guidelines, a prior misdemeanor conviction
does not count toward a defendant’s criminal history score if it is “similar to” one