Filed 3/9/21 Westlands Water Dist. v. County of San Joaquin CA5
[…] form and format of papers. No trial court, or any division or branch of a trial court, may
enact or enforce any local rule concerning these fields. All local rules concerning these
fields are null and void unless otherwise permitted or required by a statute or a rule in the
California Rules of Court.” (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.20(a); accord, id., rule 2.100(a).)
Respondent asks us to hold “that the burden is properly placed on [government
entities] to affirmatively claim an exemption if they seek to file without paying filing
fees ….” We decline to do so. (See § 1858 [“In the construction of a statute …, the
13.
office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance
contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been
inserted”].) The necessity of such a rule is a matter for the Legislature or the Judicial
Council to decide.
“If a document is presented to the clerk’s office for filing in a form that complies
with the rules of court, the clerk’s office has a ministerial duty to file it.” (Voit v.