2 CASOLA V. DEXCOM, INC.
[…] Agricultural Labor Relations Board] means what it does in
all other contexts: actual delivery of the petition to the clerk
at his place of business during office hours.” Id. at 4
(quoting United Farm Workers of Am. v. Agric. Lab. Rels.
Bd., 37 Cal. 3d 912, 918 (1985)). The Duran court found
United Farm Workers of America “clearly distinguishable”
because, first, that case was not addressing a civil complaint
14
Shortly after the Duran decision, the California legislature enacted a
statute to avoid this unjust result in the future. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code
§ 411.21(a) (“If a complaint or other first paper is accompanied by
payment by check in an amount less than the required fee, the clerk shall
accept the paper for filing, but shall not issue a summons until the court
receives full payment of the required fee.”) (enacted by Cal. Stats. 2005,
c. 75 (A.B. 145), § 31).
27 CASOLA V. DEXCOM, INC.
but rather a filing that did not require a filing fee, and second,
“the issue was not the commencement, but the continuation
of litigation already under way.” Id. at 3–4. The court relied