A.W.E. v. D.M.F.N.
[…] During discovery, it became apparent that Wife was considering challenging the legality of the annual bonuses and change-of-control bonuses, which the parties sometimes called the profits participation interests, promised to the key employees. The company filed a counterclaim to Wife’s petition seeking a declaratory judgment “that the aforementioned profits participation interests are legally enforceable.” The company requested its attorney’s fees under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.009. On the second day of the trial, Wife stipulated that the bonus agreements were legal and enforceable, and she agreed to a declaratory judgment to that effect. Under section 37.009, “the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.” A grant or denial of attorney's –35– fees in a declaratory judgment action lies within the sound discretion of the trial court. Oake v. Collin Cty., 692 S.W.2d 454, 455 (Tex. 1985). The court’s judgment will not be reversed on appeal absent a clear showing that it abused its discretion.