AFFIRMED as MODIFIED and Opinion Filed March 2, 2021
[…] “simply cite to their antecedents without any Constitutional or statutory authority for
the proposition that a jurisdictional defect can be cured by procedural default.”
The fallacy of appellant’s argument is that the absence of a transfer order is
not a jurisdictional problem. It does not render the actions of the transferee court
void. See Lemasurier v. State, 91 S.W.3d 897, 899 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2002,
pet. ref’d); accord Henderson v. State, 526 S.W.3d 818, 821 (Tex. App.—Houston
[1st Dist.] 2017, pet. ref’d); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 24.003(b)(2)
(generally, a district judge may “hear and determine any case or proceeding pending
in another district court in the county without having the case transferred”). Instead,
–15–
the absence of a transfer order is a procedural issue, properly addressed by a plea to
the jurisdiction. See Lemasurier, 91 S.W.3d at 897.
Appellant did not file such a plea in the court below. His failure to do so results
in forfeiture of the issue on appeal. See Wilson v.