Felipe Castro v. State
[…] All objections to these arguments were overruled other than the first one. POINT OF ERROR NUMBER ONE RESTATED The trial court erred in overruling Appellant’s Motion to Suppress the oral recorded statement that Appellant gave to police. SUMMARY OF THE ARGUMENT Appellant’s statement was a product of custodial interrogation. Appellant was not advised that he had the right to terminate the interview at any time. Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Art. 38.22 states that for a statement to be admissible, this warning must be given. 14 ARGUMENT Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Art. 38.22 states: “Sec. 3.(a) No oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless… “(2) prior to the statement but during the recording the accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 above and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning.” Subsection (a) of Section 2 requires that the accused be given the following warning: “(5) he has the right to terminate the interview at any time…”. In the present case it is undisputed that Appellant was not given the above warning.