Felipe Castro v. State
[…] Appellant was not advised that he had the right to terminate the interview at any time. Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Art. 38.22 states that for a statement to be admissible, this warning must be given. 14 ARGUMENT Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Art. 38.22 states: “Sec. 3.(a) No oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless… “(2) prior to the statement but during the recording the accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 above and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning.” Subsection (a) of Section 2 requires that the accused be given the following warning: “(5) he has the right to terminate the interview at any time…”. In the present case it is undisputed that Appellant was not given the above warning.