Latonya Marzett v. Amanda Letendre, alias
[…] We are satisfied that the acts and failings to act alleged in the complaint at issue fall within the just-mentioned statutory criteria and that the hearing justice properly ruled that the complaint should have been originally filed in the District Court. 1 General Laws 1956 § 8-8-3(a)(2) provides as follows: “The district court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of * * * [a]ll actions between landlords and tenants pursuant to chapter 18 of title 34 [the Residential Landlord and Tenant Act] and all other actions for possession of premises and estates notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (c) of this section * * *.” (Emphasis added.) 2 General Laws 1956 § 34-18-9 provides as follows: “The district or appropriate housing court of this state shall exercise jurisdiction in both law and equity over any landlord or tenant with respect to any conduct in this state governed by this chapter or with respect to