Northrop Grumman v. Mnstry of Def
[…] Enforcing the Arbitral Award The Ministry also challenges the district court’s recognition and enforcement of the arbitral award. As relevant here, we must enforce the award unless one of the Panama Convention’s defenses apply. See Karaha Bodas, 364 F.3d at 287–88; 9 U.S.C. § 302 (incorporating by reference 9 U.S.C. § 207, which requires a court to confirm an award “unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention”). Those defenses “are construed narrowly”; we will only reconsider an arbitral award in “extraordinary circumstances”—such as when the tribunal “manifestly disregarded the 18 Case: 20-60347 Document: 00515773546 Page: 19 Date Filed: 03/10/2021 No. 20-60347 parties’ agreement or the law.”