Case: 20-60347 Document: 00515773546 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/10/2021
[…] under some circumstances, permit the arbitral forum to be moved both
suggest that arbitration in Venezuela was not so essential to the agreement
that selection of a different forum was manifestly unjust.
We therefore decline the Ministry’s invitation to reconsider either
whether pre-arbitration impracticability analysis of arbitral-forum clauses is
7
As we recognized in NIOC, the FAA generally allows a party to challenge the
substantive validity of an arbitral-forum clause under the doctrine of impracticability. 817
F.2d at 332; see 9 U.S.C. § 2 (permitting parties to avoid enforcement of an arbitration
agreement on “such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any
contract”). The Panama Convention’s implementing statute, 9 U.S.C. § 302, incorporates
the FAA’s general provisions on substantive validity, and we see nothing in the Panama
Convention that directly conflicts with those provisions. See 9 U.S.C. § 302 (incorporating