Northrop Grumman v. Mnstry of Def
[…] We therefore decline the Ministry’s invitation to reconsider either whether pre-arbitration impracticability analysis of arbitral-forum clauses is 7 As we recognized in NIOC, the FAA generally allows a party to challenge the substantive validity of an arbitral-forum clause under the doctrine of impracticability. 817 F.2d at 332; see 9 U.S.C. § 2 (permitting parties to avoid enforcement of an arbitration agreement on “such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract”). The Panama Convention’s implementing statute, 9 U.S.C. § 302, incorporates the FAA’s general provisions on substantive validity, and we see nothing in the Panama Convention that directly conflicts with those provisions.