Case: 20-60347 Document: 00515773546 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/10/2021
[…] impracticable in a way that was unforeseeable when the parties entered their
contract and that our prior panel decision implicitly resolved severability, we
conclude that the district court appropriately ordered arbitration in a forum
other than that specified in the parties’ contract.
Enforcing the Arbitral Award
The Ministry also challenges the district court’s recognition and
enforcement of the arbitral award. As relevant here, we must enforce the
award unless one of the Panama Convention’s defenses apply. See Karaha
Bodas, 364 F.3d at 287–88; 9 U.S.C. § 302 (incorporating by reference 9
U.S.C. § 207, which requires a court to confirm an award “unless it finds one
of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the
award specified in the said Convention”). Those defenses “are construed
narrowly”; we will only reconsider an arbitral award in “extraordinary
circumstances”—such as when the tribunal “manifestly disregarded the
18
Case: 20-60347 Document: 00515773546 Page: 19 Date Filed: 03/10/2021
No. 20-60347
parties’ agreement or the law.”