Lopez v. United States
[…] A. Regulatory Framework Regulations promulgated in 2005 provide that TSGLI benefits are available only for a “traumatic injury,” which is an injury caused by a “traumatic event.” 70 Fed. Reg. 75,940, 75,946 (Dec. 22, 2005) (codified at 38 C.F.R. § 9.20(c)(1)). A “traumatic event” is defined in the regulations as “the application of external force, violence, chemical, biological, or radiological weapons, or accidental ingestion of a contaminated substance causing damage to a living being.” Id. This codified definition was operative at the time of plaintiff’s injury and remains in effect. 38 C.F.R. § 9.20(b)(1). The definition of “traumatic injury” expressly 8 excludes “[a] mental or physical illness or disease, except if the physical illness or disease is caused by a pyogenic infection, biological, chemical, or radiological weapons, or accidental ingestion of a contaminated substance.” Id. § 9.20(c)(ii); see also 70 Fed. Reg. at 75,946 (implementing this exclusion in the 2005 interim final rule). The regulation further provides that “a benefit will not be paid if a scheduled loss is due to a traumatic injury . . . [c]aused by . . . [m]edical or surgical treatment of an illness or disease.” 38 C.F.R. § 9.20(e)(3)(i)(C); see also 70 Fed. Reg. at 75,946 (implementing this exclusion in the 2005 interim final rule).