Lopez v. United States
[…] Such review shall be in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5 and may be sought only in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. 38 U.S.C. § 502 (emphasis added). Section 552 and 553 of the APA describe the process for promulgating agency rules, including 38 C.F.R. § 9.20(e)(1)(C)(3). Defendant argues that this exclusive grant of jurisdiction to the Federal Circuit means that a TSGLI claimant who is challenging agency determinations under the general jurisdictional grant to district courts under 38 U.S.C. § 1975, which provides that “[t]he district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or claim against the United States founded upon this subchapter,” may not consider a facial challenge to a VA rule. Defendant relies on the canon of statutory interpretation that where provisions appear to conflict, “the specific governs the general.” Def.’s Mem. at 21 (quoting RadLAX Gateway Hotel, LLC v. Amalgamated Bank, 566 U.S. 639, 645 (2012)).