Lopez v. United States
[…] Pl.’s Opp’n at 10–13. This response is largely devoted to explaining why vaccination for smallpox constitutes a “traumatic event” covered under the 2005 regulations. According to plaintiff, the smallpox vaccine constitutes a “biological weapon” because the smallpox virus is a “biological weapon,” and the smallpox vaccine is “used by the military as a defensive weapon.” Id. at 13 (citing regulation, 70 Fed. Reg. at 75,946; 38 C.F.R. § 9.20(e)(6)(x), which defines “biological weapon” as “biological agents or microorganisms intended to kill, seriously injure, or incapacitate humans through their physiological effects”). Plaintiff’s argument reflects flawed logic.