Colantuono v. Lake CA4/2
[…] However, this argument addresses a different provision found in section 7059 of the Business and Professions Code,11 and the terms “incidental” and “supplemental” are not used in describing any limitations on the work permissible under Code of Regulations, title 16, section 832.61, subd. (d).12 While there may be situations in which this provision overlaps with title 16, section 832.61, subd. (d), the two provisions are 11 Business and Professions Code section 7059 provides: “Nothing contained in this section shall prohibit a specialty contractor from taking and executing a contract involving the use of two or more crafts or trades, if the performance of the work in the crafts or trades, other than in which he or she is licensed, is incidental and supplemental to the performance of the work in the craft for which the specialty contractor is licensed.” This statute is incorporated into a different regulation under Code of Regulations, title 16, section 831. 12 Generally, the same rules governing the interpretation of statutes apply to the interpretation of administrative regulations (Berkeley Hills Watershed Coalition v.