Filed 3/10/21 P. v. Sorto CA4/1
[…] (People v. Kozlowski (2002) 96
Cal.App.4th 853, 865 (Kozlowski).) Instead, penal statutes “must be
construed according to the fair import of its terms.” (Ibid.) As we explain,
extortion or its attempt do not require a victim to have a possessory interest
in the property that a defendant demands. So long as the ultimate object of
the threat was to obtain property, it is of no moment that the property was
not in the victim’s possession at the time the extortionary threat was made.
We start with the text of the statute. At the time of his offense in
March 2018, section 524 proscribed all “attempts, by means of any threat,
such as is specified in Section 519 . . . , to extort property or other
consideration from another.” The completed offense of extortion is defined in
13
relevant part by section 518, subdivision (a) as “the obtaining of property or
other consideration from another, with his or her consent.” Subdivision (b) of
that statute defines consideration as “anything of value,” including sexual
conduct.