[Cite as McMillan v. McMillan, 2021-Ohio-698.]
[…] public policy of Ohio and its sister states favors the preservation of the marriage
bond.’” Boyd v. Edwards, 4 Ohio App.3d 142, 146, 446 N.E.2d 1115 (8th Dist.1982)
(emphasis sic), quoting Van DeRyt v. Van DeRyt, 6 Ohio St.2d 31, 40, 215 N.E.2d
698 (1966).
Wife relies on Boyd in support of her argument that the trial court
should have questioned husband to determine his intentions with respect to the
divorce. I agree. In Boyd, the husband’s sister and guardian filed a divorce
complaint against the wife under former R.C. 3105.01(K), which at that time stated
in relevant part that a court of common pleas may grant a divorce “[o]n the
application of either party, when husband and wife have, without interruption for
two years, lived separate and apart without cohabitation[.]” Wife argued to the trial
court that it should not grant the divorce because husband did not want the divorce
and was not able to express “the intent necessary to sue for divorce.” Id. at 142. The
trial court, however, awarded husband “the divorce as prayed for, upon a finding