United States Court of Appeals
[…] Law first challenges the district court’s application of the
U.S.S.G. § 2H4.1(b)(4)(B) cross reference, which applies “[i]f
any other felony offense was committed during the commis-
sion of, or in connection with, the peonage or involuntary ser-
vitude offense[.]” This occurs if the “other felony” has its own
Sentencing Guideline. See Calimlim, 538 F.3d at 716. If appli-
cable, this cross reference results in either a two-level increase
to the involuntary servitude offense, or a two-level increase to
“the offense level from the offense guideline applicable to that
other offense[.]” U.S.S.G. § 2H4.1(b)(4)(B).
Here, the district court properly applied § 2H4.1(b)(4)(B)
because Law also violated 18 U.S.C. § 2421, which has its own
Sentencing Guideline (U.S.S.G. § 2G1.1). Section 2421 prohib-
its anyone from transporting “any individual in interstate or
foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the
United States, with intent that such individual engage in pros-
titution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be
charged with a criminal offense[.]” The district court con-
cluded that Law did just that by having HV and XC enter the
United States and by transporting them to Indiana where they
were forced to provide sex services at her spas.
Law next argues the district court improperly applied a