Filed 3/11/21
[…] case were valid and that the rates specified in the agreements
were not unconscionable. Thus, the only question is whether,
under the reasonableness standard we have adopted for
evaluating an attorney’s performance under a fee agreement,
substantial evidence supports the trial court’s finding that
Pech’s contract claims have probable validity. We turn to that
question now.
2. Pech Established the Probable Validity of His Claims
for Breach of the Fee Agreements
Provisional relief in the form of an attachment is available
for money claims based on breach of contract.9 (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 483.010, subd. (a) [attachment “may be issued only in an action
on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a
contract”].) The trial court must issue a right to attach order if
9 Attachment is a provisional remedy, ancillary to the main
action. (Loeb & Loeb v. Beverly Glen Music, Inc. (1985) 166
Cal.App.3d 1110, 1117 (Loeb & Loeb).) “A court’s determinations