Robinson & Wisbaum v. Smith CA4/3
[…] (See Jones v. Moers (1928) 91 Cal.App. 65, 69-70; 6 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (5th ed. 2008) Proceedings Without Trial, § 175, p. 617.) V. Smith’s Mental State Smith sought to set aside both the entry of default and the default judgment as void on the ground of her mental state. She presented evidence she was undergoing 11 mental health treatment between 2001 and 2007. Although the letters listed several 10 mental conditions, none of them indicated she lacked mental capacity. Probate Code section 810, which deals with legal mental capacity, establishes a rebuttable presumption “that all persons have the capacity to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions.” (Prob. Code, § 810, subd. (a).) A judicial determination that a person lacks the legal capacity to perform a specific act “should be based on evidence of a deficit in one or more of the person’s mental functions rather than on a diagnosis of a person’s mental or physical disorder.” (Id., subd. (c).) Probate Code section 811 sets out a list of mental functions; evidence of a deficit in at least one of the functions and evidence of a correlation between the deficit and the act or decision in question support a determination of unsound mind.