Robinson & Wisbaum v. Smith CA4/3
[…] The Code of Civil Procedure’s definition of book account describes a method of keeping track of debits and credits. It is not limited to any particular kind of goods or services. The references in the statutory definition to a “fiduciary” as a potential creditor strongly suggest that lawyers can keep book accounts. 6 II. The Address Error Smith asserts that the error in the proof of service for the entry of default form – Long Beach instead of Torrance – renders the default and the judgment void. The Code of Civil Procedure says otherwise. Section 587 provides in pertinent part, “No default under subdivision (a), 8 (b), or (c) of Section 585 or Section 586 shall be entered, unless the affidavit is filed.[ ] The nonreceipt of the notice shall not invalidate or constitute ground for setting aside any judgment.” The requirement of an affidavit of mailing is not jurisdictional; the failure to file one does not deprive the trial court of the power to render judgment. (Rodriguez v.