Estate of John Swanzy v. Edward J Kryshak Md
[…] MCL 450.2261(7). Therefore, we conclude that, like a professional corporation, a nonprofit corporation can provide professional services through any licensed health care providers that it employs. Consequently, under § 5838a(1)(b), as interpreted by our Supreme Court in Potter, a plaintiff may maintain a claim against a nonprofit corporation based solely on the nonprofit corporation’s vicarious liability for the professional services of its licensed health care provider-employees. See Potter, 484 Mich at 402-403. 4 In turn, MCL 450.2109(3) defines the “services of a learned profession” as “services provided by a dentist, an osteopathic physician, a physician, a surgeon, a doctor of divinity or other clergy, or an attorney at law.” -6- This theory of liability is, in fact, the basis for Count 2 of plaintiff’s amended complaint, which alleges that Spectrum is vicariously liable for Dr. Kryshak’s professional negligence. In that regard, MCL 600.5838a(1)(b) treats Spectrum and Dr.