Estate of John Swanzy v. Edward J Kryshak Md
[…] Randall v Mich High Sch Athletic Ass’n, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2020) (Docket No. 346476); slip op at 12; see also Bryant, 471 Mich at 420 (“The first issue in any purported medical malpractice case concerns whether it is being brought against someone who, or an entity that, is capable of malpractice.”); and LaFave v Alliance Healthcare Srvs, Inc, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2020) (Docket No. 345986); slip op at ___ (accord). “MCL 600.5838a(1) is an accrual statute that indicates when a medical malpractice cause of action accrues.” Bryant, 471 Mich at 420. It provides: (1) For purposes of this act, a claim based on the medical malpractice of a person or entity who is or who holds himself or herself out to be a licensed health care professional, licensed health facility or agency, or an employee or agent of a licensed health facility or agency who is engaging in or otherwise assisting in medical care and treatment, whether or not the licensed health care professional, licensed health facility or agency, or their employee or agent is engaged in the practice of the health profession in a sole proprietorship, partnership, professional corporation, or other business entity, accrues at the time of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim of medical malpractice, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim. As used in this subsection: (a) “Licensed health facility or agency” means a health facility or agency licensed under article 17 of the public health code, Act No. 368 of the Public Acts of 1978, being sections 333.20101 to 333.22260 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.