Estate of John Swanzy v. Edward J Kryshak Md
[…] Further, it is different in kind or nature from sole proprietorships, partnerships, and professional corporations. Thus, it qualifies as an “other business entity.” Having determined that a nonprofit corporation is included in the definitional section, we next must determine whether it can render professional services through a licensed health care professional. MCL 450.2261(6) provides that a domestic nonprofit corporation “may be formed . . . for the purpose of providing services in a learned profession and may employ and enter into other arrangements with duly licensed or authorized individuals who shall furnish those services on behalf of the corporation.”4 MCL 450.2261(6). Subject to a few exceptions that are not relevant in this case, “any duly licensed or authorized individual who is employed by a corporation described in subsection (6) is personally and fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful acts or misconduct committed by him or her, or by any individual under his or her direct supervision and control, while rendering professional services on behalf of the corporation to the person for whom those professional services were being rendered.” MCL 450.2261(7). Therefore, we conclude that, like a professional corporation, a nonprofit corporation can provide professional services through any licensed health care providers that it employs.