Michigan Supreme Court
[…] under article 15 of the public health code . . . and engaged in the practice of his or
her health profession in a . . . business entity.”24 The flaw in defendants’
proposition is that the Public Health Code defines “individual” to mean “a natural
person.”25 Article 15 defines a “pharmacist” as “an individual licensed under this
article to engage in the practice of pharmacy.”26 However, it does not define a
pharmacy as an individual or a natural person.
Instead, “pharmacy” is defined as “a building or a part of a building in
which the practice of pharmacy is conducted.”27 MCL 333.17711(1) provides that
“a person shall not engage in the practice of pharmacy unless licensed or
otherwise authorized by this article.” The Public Health Code defines “person” in
24
MCL 600.5838a(1)(b).
25
MCL 333.1105(1).
26
MCL 333.17707(2).
27
MCL 333.17707(4).
10
relevant part as “an individual, partnership, cooperative, association, private
corporation, personal representative, receiver, trustee, assignee, or other legal