People v. Spain, 2019 IL App (1st) 163184
[…] believe it is contraband or evidence of a crime,” and “[t]he incriminating character of the item
[is] immediately apparent at the time of the seizure”).
¶ 26 The burden of proving that a search and seizure was unlawful is on the defendant. 725
ILCS 5/114-12(b) (West 2014). “If the defendant makes a prima facie case that *** evidence
was obtained through an illegal search, then the State can counter with its own evidence” that
the search was lawful. People v. Lampitok, 207 Ill. 2d 231, 239 (2003). If a search and seizure
is deemed unlawful, section 114-12(b) of the Code provides that “the property shall be
restored” and, “unless otherwise subject to lawful detention, *** shall not be admissible in
evidence against the movant at any trial.” 725 ILCS 5/114-12(b) (West 2014). This is a
codification of the judicially created exclusionary rule, pursuant to which the State is precluded
from using “the fruits of a past unlawful search or seizure” at trial where this will serve to deter
future fourth amendment violations. Arizona v.