JAMAL COREY HAND VS. CITY OF PATERSON, ETC. (L-3024-18, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] used the conjunctive — "and" — when citing the statute and regulation, both

apply; since plaintiff had not secured any construction permit for the Property,

the City had no right to demolish the structure.




                                                                            A-2891-19
                                       12
      The argument requires us to construe the language of the April Notice, but

it ignores, for example, our discussion in Garden State Land Co. v. City of

Vineland, 368 N.J. Super. 369 (App. Div. 2004). There, we were required to

interpret N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.5, which enables a municipality to enact demolition

ordinances that require service of notice "upon the owner of and parties in

interest in such a building." Id. at 377–78 (quoting N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.5(b)). The

statute defined "parties in interest" as those individual and business entities

"who have interests of record in a building and any who are in actual possession

thereof."