NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] premises.
[N.J.S.A. 52:27D-132 (emphasis added).]
Without citing any authority, plaintiff argues that because the April Notice
used the conjunctive — "and" — when citing the statute and regulation, both
apply; since plaintiff had not secured any construction permit for the Property,
the City had no right to demolish the structure.
A-2891-19
12
The argument requires us to construe the language of the April Notice, but
it ignores, for example, our discussion in Garden State Land Co. v. City of
Vineland, 368 N.J. Super. 369 (App. Div. 2004). There, we were required to
interpret N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.5, which enables a municipality to enact demolition
ordinances that require service of notice "upon the owner of and parties in
interest in such a building." Id. at 377–78 (quoting N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.5(b)). The
statute defined "parties in interest" as those individual and business entities
"who have interests of record in a building and any who are in actual possession
thereof." Id. at 378 (quoting N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.4(e)) (emphasis added).