People v. Wolfe CA2/2
[…] (People v. Phu (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 280, 283 (Phu).) “[T]he standard of evidence at a restitution hearing does not necessarily require a crime victim to produce detailed billing records, receipts, or business invoices.” (Kelly, supra, 59 Cal.App.5th at p. 1183; Gemelli, supra, 161 Cal.App.4th at p. 1542.) Further, a trial court may rely on hearsay documents in determining victim restitution. (§ 1203.1d, subd. (d) [“Documentary evidence, such as bills, receipts, repair estimates, insurance payment statements, payroll stubs, business records, and similar documents relevant to the value of the stolen or damaged property, medical expenses, and wages and profits lost shall not be excluded as hearsay evidence”].) The statutory provisions implementing a victim’s constitutional right to restitution are to be broadly and liberally construed. (Stanley, supra, 54 Cal.4th at p. 737; People v. Nichols 10 (2017) 8 Cal.App.5th 330, 342 (Nichols).)