People v. Wolfe CA2/2
[…] The court explained that, implicit in a plea bargain in which the defendant pleads guilty to one count in consideration for dismissal of another “is the understanding (in the absence of any contrary agreement) that defendant will suffer no adverse sentencing consequences by reason of the facts underlying, and solely pertaining to, the dismissed count.” (Ibid., italics added; K.R. v. Superior Court (2017) 3 Cal.5th 295, 304.) That “contrary agreement” became known as a Harvey waiver, which was codified to apply to victim restitution with the enactment of section 1192.3, subdivision (b): “If restitution is imposed which is attributable to a count dismissed pursuant to a plea bargain, as described in this section, the court shall obtain a waiver pursuant to People v. Harvey (1979) 25 Cal.3d 754 from the defendant as to the dismissed count.” Appellant’s guilty plea included the conspiracy to commit grand theft of personal property charged in count 1, making appellant liable for restitution to all direct victims of the criminal conspiracy where his criminal conduct led to those victims’ economic losses. (People v.