as his advocate. Yang v. Archuleta, 525 F.3d 925, 927 n.1 (10th Cir. 2008).
[…] assistance of trial counsel, some of which appear to correspond to the claims he raised in
the postconviction proceedings and some of which do not. Regarding his exhausted
claims, we proceed to the merits.14
disclosed by the prosecution that he witnessed the incident from inside his father’s house
and could not see if anyone else was in the truck. Id. at 674.
14
Regarding any unexhausted claims, we apply anticipatory procedural bar
because Mr. Webb would be barred from returning to the Wyoming postconviction court
to exhaust them. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-14-103(a)(ii) (“A claim under this act is
procedurally barred and no court has jurisdiction to decide the claim if the claim . . .
[w]as not raised in the original or an amendment to the original petition . . . .”); see also
Bland v. Sirmons, 459 F.3d 999, 1012 (10th Cir. 2006) (stating that “[g]enerally, a federal
court should dismiss unexhausted claims without prejudice so that the petitioner can
pursue available state-court remedies,” but “if the court to which Petitioner must present