[Cite as State v. Daniels, 2021-Ohio-790.]
[…] of the medical examiner’s mistake rather than to explain why he subsequently obtained
and submitted a different projectile.
{¶78} Accordingly, since Det. Aurilio’s testimony concerning a “mixup” did not
meet the second requirement of the Ricks test, it should have been excluded.
13
Harmless Error
{¶79} We next consider whether the admission of Det. Aurilio’s testimony was
harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. See McKelton, supra, at ¶ 190.
{¶80} Crim.R. 52(A) provides that “[a]ny error, defect, irregularity, or variance
which does not affect substantial rights shall be disregarded.” See also R.C. 2945.83(C)
(“No motion for a new trial shall be granted or verdict set aside, nor shall any judgment of
conviction be reversed in any court because of: * * * [t]he admission or rejection of any
evidence offered against or for the accused unless it affirmatively appears on the record
that the accused was or may have been prejudiced thereby”).
{¶81} According to the Supreme Court of Ohio, in determining whether an error is
harmless beyond a reasonable doubt, the court must excise the improper evidence from
the record and then look to the remaining evidence. State v. Morris, 141 Ohio St.3d 399,