1 Yousoufian v. Office of Ron Sims, 168 Wn.2d 444, 229 P.3d 735 (2010).
[…] Pierce County, 151 Wn. App.
221, 211 P.2d 423 (2009) (holding that the prosecutor had no duty to inquire with other
county departments regarding the record requests it received). Therefore the Office
had no duty to contact the AGO regarding the Purcell e-mails; the Office’s search of its
own records was sufficient to fulfill the requirements of the PRA.
West relies on Article III, section 5 of the Washington State Constitution for the
premise that the Office was required to search other agencies for responsive records.
This reliance is misplaced. Section 5 states: “The governor may require information in
writing from the officers of the state upon any subject relating to the duties of their
respective offices, and shall see that the laws are faithfully executed.” W ASH. CONST.
art. III, § 5. Nothing in this section imposes a requirement on the executive to contact
other branches of the state government in the context of a PRA request.
West has wholly failed to demonstrate that the Office performed its records
search inadequately.