A20A1745. AGRICOMMODITIES, INC. v. MOORE et al.
[…] and North Dakota’s UFTA).
4
for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or
the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
A creditor proceeding under OCGA § 18-2-75 need not show an actual intent to
defraud, and the fact that the transferee had no knowledge of the debtor’s insolvency
is irrelevant under this code section.7 Still, the creditor must show that the debtor did
not receive “reasonably equivalent value” for the exchange.8 By contrast, a creditor
proceeding under OCGA § 18-2-74 (a) (1) (2014), the code section for actual fraud,
must show an “actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor[.]”
OCGA § 18-2-74 (b) (2014) lists “badges of fraud” that a court may consider in
determining intent.9
In this case, neither party requested findings of fact, and the court did not issue
any factual findings in its order.10 Nevertheless, applying the “any evidence” standard
7