A20A1745. AGRICOMMODITIES, INC. v. MOORE et al.
[…] these guiding principles in mind, we now turn to Agricommodities’s claims of error.
1. In related claims of error, Agricommodities argues that the trial court erred
in failing to find that the transfer of the home from Wilbur to Pamela was a fraudulent
conveyance, and for failing to order a money judgment against her.
At the time the transfers were made, fraudulent transfers under Georgia’s
Uniform Fraudulent Transfers Act (“UFTA”)5 were “broadly separated into two
classifications: actual fraud and constructive fraud.”6 The code section for
constructive fraud, OCGA § 18-2-75 (a) (2014), provided:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a
creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the
obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the
obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange
4
Davison v. Citizens Bank & Trust Co., 338 Ga. App. 671, 672 (791 SE2d 437)
(2016).
5
The UFTA was superseded by Ga. L. 2015, pp. 996 & 1029, effective July 1,
2015, and is now known as the Uniform Voidable Transactions Act. See OCGA § 18-
2-70 et seq.
6
Truelove v. Buckley, 318 Ga. App. 207, 210 (1) (733 SE2d 499) (2012)
(citation and punctuation omitted) (noting the similarities between Georgia’s UFTA
and North Dakota’s UFTA).
4
for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or
the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
A creditor proceeding under OCGA § 18-2-75 need not show an actual intent to
defraud, and the fact that the transferee had no knowledge of the debtor’s insolvency
is irrelevant under this code section.7 Still, the creditor must show that the debtor did